Skip to main content
(0) | $0.00

Ehlers Estate

TEXAS CONSUMERS ONLY: Your Texas Privacy Rights (upon effective date July 1, 2024) 

This Texas Notice provides additional information to Texas residents whose Personal Information is collected by us pursuant to Texas law, including the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act (“TDPSA”).  If you are not a Texas resident, this Notice does not apply to you.  Please visit our Privacy Policy Privacy Policy (“Policy”) for more information.  Any capitalized terms undefined in this Notice have the same definition as the Policy.   

TDPSA RIGHTS 

Right To Confirm   

You have the right to know whether we are processing information about you.  

Right To Opt-Out Of  Selling, Targeted Advertising and Profiling

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, the processing of your personal information for targeted advertising, and the use of your information for profiling purposes.  

We sell your Personal Information as defined under the TDPSA.  You can make a Request to Opt Out in the following ways: 

You may make a request using our webform here:  Request Form

You may make a request by calling +1 (866) 936-9565 

We do not engage in profiling.   

We do not share your information for the purpose of targeted advertising.  

Right To Non-Discrimination For Exercising Consumer Privacy Rights  

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights conferred by the TDPSA. As the Right to Non-Discrimination is effective across the board, there is no specific “request” that you need to make in order to exercise this right.  

Right To Correct  

You have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate information about you.   

Right To Request Deletion Of Personal Data 

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data provided by or obtained about you (“Request to Delete”), subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.   

Right To Data Portability  

You can request a copy of your Personal Information in an easily accessible format and information explaining how that information is used.   

HOW TO MAKE A RIGHTS REQUEST 

You can make a Rights Request in the following ways:  

You may make a request here:  info@ehlersestate.com  

You may make a request using our webform here:  Request Form 

You may make a request by calling +1 (866) 936-9565 

We will acknowledge your Request within 10 days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 days. 

You must provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom the personal information was collected and must contain sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to your request.  If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request. 

Once we receive your Request, we will begin the process to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”).  The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records.  You will be asked to provide us with two or three pieces of information that will help us to verify your identity.  We will retain correspondence, documents and information related to any Request to Know, Request to Delete, or Request to Opt-Out for 24 months  as required by law. 

 
RIGHT TO APPEAL 

You have the right to appeal our decision to deny any of your privacy rights requests above. Within 45 days of receipt of your appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. 

You can make an appeal in the following ways: 

You may make a request here:  info@ehlersestate.com  

You may make a request using our webform here:  Request From 

You may make a request by calling +1 (866) 936-9565 

 

We reserve the right to deny appeals in certain circumstances, such as where we have a reasonable belief that the request is fraudulent. 

If your appeal is denied, you may submit a complaint to the Texas Attorney General at https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/consumer-protection. 
 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy  and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.  

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION 

For information and questions about the use of your personal information or this Notice or your rights under Texas law, you may contact us at info@ehlersestate.com.   

Changes to This Privacy Policy 

This Policy may be revised from time to time for any reason.  If this Policy changes, the revised policy will include a new effective date, and we will notify you of such changes by posting the revised policy on this page.  Be sure to check the Policy whenever you submit personal information to us. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stay Connected
Join Our Mailing List